It's difficult to guess what will happen -subject complement

< Previous | Next >

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi all;

"It's difficult to guess what will happen"

What's the subject complement of the sentence?

"difficult to guess" or "difficult to guess what will happen"





 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    In this case it's just 'difficult'. The infinitive clause is the extraposed subject. It could also be made the actual subject, instead of dummy 'it':

    To guess what will happen is difficult.

    Note that this has a dummy 'it', but with a referential 'it' (one that actually means a thing), the analysis would be different, and 'difficult to guess' would be the subject complement:

    The answer to the riddle is difficult to guess.
    It's difficult to guess.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top