It's getting dark

Qittat Ulthar

Senior Member
Dutch (Netherlands)
I just saw بَدَأَت بالظَلام for "it's getting dark". This seems odd to me, where does the female form come from? Would you say it like this, or does بَدَأَ الظَلام make more sense?
 
  • Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    I don't know much fuSHa, but it makes perfect sense in EA, since the implicit subject is id-dunya ("the world"), thus feminine.
     
    Last edited:

    be.010

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Syrian)
    Yes, it is:thumbsup:. Many other similar expressions regarding the "world around us" use a female form. E.g. بدأت تمطر...
    Anyway, it's more common to say بدأ الظلام يحل, حل الظلام, بدأت تظلم;)
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    As be.010 said, this expression is not common (actually I've never heard it or read it before, and it sounded strange to me). بدأت تُظْلِم (bada2at tuzlimu) or بدأ الظلام يحل are more common.
    I don't know much fuSHa, but it makes perfect sense in EA, since the implicit subject is id-dunya ("the world"), thus feminine.
    Using the feminine is correct. But in Egyptian we say bada2et/ebtadet teDallem بدأت/ابتدت تضلِّم .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top