It's John who/that made this happen

  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    There's an increasing acceptance nowadays of "that" when referring to people.

    Although as a matter of style I personally would use "who" in that particular example.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Where the person in question is the object of the verb, we’d normally omit either who or that, so the question doesn’t arise.

    The man I spoke to was very helpful. :tick::thumbsup:
    The particular man that I spoke to was very helpful. :tick::thumbsup:
    The [particular] man who I spoke to was very helpful. :thumbsdown::thumbsdown::thumbsdown:

    They’ve caught the person that/who did it. (restrictive relative clause)
    John, who works with me, did it. (non-restrictive clause – that can’t be used)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top