it's kind of an opposite

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
How could it be an opposite? You lift a ban and make it free from the pressure; you raise a hurdle so that it can move freely forward. They are quite the same in essence.

Is the judgement " it's kind of an opposite" wrong?

*********************
Lifting a ban (or a prohibition) means to move it upwards, thereby relieving pressure, so whatever's underneath can move.Raising a hurdle (or an objection) means to move something into the path of forward movement. So, as Peter points out, it's kind of an opposite. Metaphors are great fun. – John Lawler

Source:
"Lifting a ban" — why does "lifting" mean "removing"?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Agreed. (But I’m not convinced that raising a hurdle is a very common expression.)

    To lift a ban is to revoke or rescind it; to remove whatever was preventing a certain action. It makes things easier.

    To raise the bar (figuratively) relates to moving the top of a hurdle up to a higher level, so that the hurdle is harder to jump over. It makes things more difficult.
     

    manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    you raise a hurdle so that it can move freely forward.
    Nope! You're misinterpreting the meaning of 'to raise' here. In this context it means 'to erect' or 'to come up with', commonly seen in a figurative sense in 'raising a question, raising an objection'.
    So, the writer is correct with saying that lifting a ban/restriction is the opposite of raising an hurdel/objection.

    [cross-posted; we don't quite seem to agree though in our interpretation o_O But as usual, if in doubt, trust the natives! ;)]
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I think it's common in American English. A hurdle (think of the hurdles race in sports) is something you have to jump over. It sits on the ground. When you raise a hurdle (from the ground), it becomes an obstacle. In the other case, you are raising something that came from above. In that case, raising it gets it out of the way.

    30807
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    These runners are running over hurdles. The hurdles are the barriers that they have to clear. There are various heights for these hurdles, with the highest for college and Olympic runners of 42".

    Note the holes in the posts on the hurdles. Those are for adjusting the heights.

    Anyone who has run track will understand "raising the hurdle"; I am not sure that the general public will understand, or if they do understand it may sound a bit strange.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top