It's light shimmering and warm

Peace123

Member
Arabic - UAE
The sun climbs higher in the sky
it's light shimmering and warm
all things now are clearly seen
a new day has been born


I don't understand the structure.
Shouldn't it be "its" instead of "it's" ?
Or "a light" instead of "light" ?
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Who knows what the poet meant? There are several possibilities:
    1. it's light, shimmering and warm
    2. it's light and shimmering and warm
    3. it's a light, shimmering and warm
    4. its light is shimmering and warm
    Nos. 1 and 2 have the same meaning, the most probable; I think he forgot/chose not to use the comma.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top