it's meant to do that

< Previous | Next >

directia

New Member
italiano
Hi my dears, could you help me to translate the sentence in the object?

So, the contest:

" Oh! the life out there, it dazzles. I mean, it blinds you to the things that are important. I' ve seen it devour relationships and plans.... Ohhh!!!! "

(Speaker does something...) and say : " it' s meant to do that. "

As a possible translation it could be " doveva farlo." or " doveva essere così" .... surely not in a literal way.....

thanks
 
  • byrne

    Senior Member
    English - UK (Londoner)
    I think that the sentence refers to what the speaker is doing rather than what has just been said about life/plans/relationships....hence the ohhhh!

    è fatto apposto/deve fare cosi.....
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    I think that the sentence refers to what the speaker is doing rather than what has just been said about life/plans/relationships....hence the ohhhh!

    è fatto apposto/deve fare cosi.....

    "E' fatto apposta" works well for a tool, an artifact.

    Here we are talking about - if I understand the text - the experience of "life out there", wherever that is.

    Direi : " E' cosi' che funziona ". Or, with a slightly different meaning , "E' cosi' che deve funzionare" ( say if this 'experience' is a planned one, part of a training etc. )
     

    byrne

    Senior Member
    English - UK (Londoner)
    "E' fatto apposta" works well for a tool, an artifact.

    Here we are talking about - if I understand the text - the experience of "life out there", wherever that is.

    Direi : " E' cosi' che funziona ". Or, with a slightly different meaning , "E' cosi' che deve funzionare" ( say if this 'experience' is a planned one, part of a training etc. )

    I got the oposite impression i.e. the speaker is doing something (heaven knows what) which seems to go wrong....hense the ohhhhh!!! at the end of the first line and then says it (the thing) is meant to do that.

    But you may be right and he is still talking about life....
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    I got the oposite impression i.e. the speaker is doing something (heaven knows what) which seems to go wrong....hense the ohhhhh!!! at the end of the first line and then says it (the thing) is meant to do that.

    But you may be right and he is still talking about life....

    The text as it is could be anything, from two monks talking about a visit to their families after 10 years in the monastery, to the dialog in a gay porn movie.

    Another situation where a bit more context would help.
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    .... to think that I'd figured two yet unborn twins, one --the smarter one, that is--indoctrinating the other on the state of the World.
    GS
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    I got the oposite impression i.e. the speaker is doing something (heaven knows what) which seems to go wrong....hense the ohhhhh!!! at the end of the first line and then says it (the thing) is meant to do that.
    You were right after all, byrne. I found the quote from Doctor Who:

    Oh! The life out there, it dazzles. I mean, it blinds you to the things that are important. I've seen it devour relationships and plans... (RORY looks down nervously and the TARDIS experiences a small explosion) Ohhh! It's meant to do that. (resumes) ..because for one person to have seen all that, to taste the glory and then go back, it WILL tear you apart
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top