It's no problem/It's not a problem

< Previous | Next >

flamboyant lad

Senior Member
Hindi
Namaste teachers!

< Unapproved video link removed. Cagey, moderator. >


It's from a video named "English for job interview" on YouTube.

Interviewer: Thanks for being patient. Things are quite busy here right now.
Interviewee: It's no problem.

Can I use following sentences in the given context and what do they mean?
1. That's not a problem.
2. It's not a problem.
3. That's no problem.

Thanks!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "It" is better than "that" here. "It" means the topic being discussed.

    "That" is used for pointing out things. Saying "that is not a problem" could mean that other things are a problem (this room is too cold, etc.)

    "It's no problem" and "It's not a problem" mean the same.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top