It's not over until I said so.

< Previous | Next >

ESC85

Senior Member
Korean
I heard this from someone.

"It's not over until I said so. "

If i say that "It's not over until I say so", What's the difference between "until i said so" and "until i say so"?
 
  • Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    The difference is that "until I said so" makes no sense. I said so is in the simple past tense, yet the independent clause uses the present tense to refer to the future (which is perfectly valid). There is a tense for giving the past a future aspect (the future perfect [I will have said...]), but that is not appropriate in this dependent clause. The simple past cannot be used for this purpose.

    Either the present tense [I say so] or the present perfect [I have said so] can be used, but the present would be more usual.
     

    emma42

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, the first clause would have to be in some sort of past tense for the sentence to make sense:

    I told him it wasn't over until I said so.

    I am telling you, it's not over until I say so.
    I am telling you, it's not over until I have said so.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top