its own direction to wander along

azhong

Senior Member
Traditional Chinese
Q: Is the phrase "um entlang zu wandern" natural and grammatical?

Ein Wind hat immer seine eigene Richtung, um entlang zu wandern.
(A wind always has its own direction to wander along.

(I'm not very sure if "to wander along" is natural in English. It's a sentence I made.

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • azhong

    Senior Member
    Traditional Chinese
    I can't qite understand what you want to say. Is it "A wind always has its own direction in which it will wander/blow"?
    Yes. How would you express it naturally in German? I'm just a beginner in learning German so your any reply would be helpful to me. Thank you.
     

    Lhost Vokus

    Senior Member
    German
    The sentence is grammatically almost correct, but it makes no sense. In "um entlang zu wandern" a specification along what to hike is missing, e.g. "um * entlang zu wandern" (*: at the edge of the forest, at the river, at the road).

    But even then, the two parts of the sentence do not fit together.

    "um entlang zu wandern" requires a premise. "Man braucht gute Schuhe, um dort entlang zu wandern." / "You need good shoes to hike along there."

    "Ein Wind hat immer seine eigene Richtung." sounds poetic. Understandable as: the wind can't be commanded, it does what it wants. But that is not a premise for hiking somewhere along.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    I will give some examples and hope I understood your context well.

    Ein Wind hat immer seine eigene Richtung, in die er bläst. (Metaphor: der Wind bläst.=The wind is blowing.)
    Ein Wind findet immer eine eigene Richtung, in die er weht.

    Shorter:
    Der Wind findet immer seinen eigenen Weg.
    Der Wind wählt immer seinen eigenen Weg.

    A little bit modified context:
    Wind ist nicht zu bändigen. Er findet immer einen Weg.

    The style is also a little bit poetically.
    Point of view: The wind is "personifiziert" and shown as a kind of person/shown as if "he" is a of person.


    In your original sentence "um" defines a reason. But I think this is not an essential part here.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    The sentence is grammatically almost correct, but it makes no sense. In "um entlang zu wandern" a specification along what to hike is missing, e.g. "um * entlang zu wandern" (*: at the edge of the forest, at the river, at the road).

    But even then, the two parts of the sentence do not fit together.

    "um entlang zu wandern" requires a premise. "Man braucht gute Schuhe, um dort entlang zu wandern." / "You need good shoes to hike along there."

    With "entlang", there are only two directions: One direction is exactly the opposite of the other, so the "wind" has little choice. Furthermore, "entlangzuwandern" would have to be written in one word in this case.

    https://www.vogt-text.ch/vogtblog/praeposition/279-entlang said:
    Wird entlang mit einem Verb verbunden, stellt sich immer mal wieder die Frage nach der Getrennt- oder Zusammenschreibung. Mit folgendem Test lässt sich erkennen, welche Variante richtig ist:

    Wird entlang betont, gilt die Zusammenschreibung. Liegt die Betonung nicht (nur) auf dem Wort entlang, sondern auch auf dem Verb, wird entlang getrennt vom Verb geschrieben. Beispiele:
    • Auf unserer Wanderung sind wir 3 Stunden am Rheinufer entlanggelaufen. (Die Betonung liegt auf dem -a- von entlang, also Zusammenschreibung).
    • Morgen werden wir das Rheinufer entlang weiterwandern. (Die Betonung liegt (auch) auf dem -ei- des Verbs weiterwandern, deshalb Getrenntschreibung).
    entlang + Dativ / Genitiv / Akkusativ
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    “a wind wander[s]” doesn’t sound right to me in English. Also, we don’t go along a direction, but along a path (for example) or in a direction.

    Is this a translation from Chinese?
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    In Deutsch kommt "der Wind wandert" vor, ist aber eher selten. Es ist eine Metapher.
    Ich habe mit Google gesucht nach "der Wind wandert" in Anführungszeichen.
    Wandern bezieht sich meist auf den Weg, selten auf die Richtung.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    we don’t go along a direction, but along a path (for example) or in a direction.
    The same is true in German.

    Der Wind kann in eine Richtung drehen (der Wind drehte nach Südost). Poetisch ist da "wanderte in Richtung Südost" vorstellbar.

    Man geht entlang eines Weges. Vorstellbar wäre, dass der Wind entlang des Dolomiten-Hauptkammes gewandert ist.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Es gibt noch: "nach oben wandern", wie in der 8festen?) Wendung: Sein Blick wanderte nach oben.
    Damit ist aber nicht die Richtung gemeint, sondern der Zielpunkt.

    Man kann also einen Weg entlang wandern oder zu einem Ziel wandern.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Ich dachte immer, „entlang“ würde nur den Akkusativ regieren. [...] Geht es denn sowohl mit Akkusativ als auch mit Genitiv?
    Ja, und sogar mit Dativ:
    Das Wort «entlang» kann abhängig von seiner Stellung im Satz den Akkusativ, den Dativ oder den Genitiv regieren. Wird entlang vorangestellt (Präposition), empfehle ich die Verwendung mit Genitiv, wird entlang nachgestellt (Postposition), empfehle ich den Akkusativ. [....]
    Wenn entlang vor dem Substantiv steht, regiert es den Dativ oder den Genitiv. [...]
    Zieht man zusätzlich die Variantengrammatik des Standarddeutschen zurate, zeigt sich, dass in der Praxis entlang + Genitiv überwiegt.
    entlang + Dativ / Genitiv / Akkusativ
     

    azhong

    Senior Member
    Traditional Chinese
    “a wind wander[s]” doesn’t sound right to me in English. Also, we don’t go along a direction, but along a path (for example) or in a direction.

    Is this a translation from Chinese?
    Sorry for my late reply, and thank you for your comment as well as those from the other members.

    To answer briefly: No, it's not translated from Chinese. It's an English sentence, somewhat literary, made by me; It's a bilingual sentence-making practice, for I'm learning English, too. To learn German from English is obviously easier than from Chinese.

    Thank you all again. Danke schön.
     
    Top