It's so stupid <at home>

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The narrator recalls his adolescence.
He is an apprentice of the proctor, Mr. Spenlow.
He visited Mr. Spenlow's place, and because he fell for his daughter at at first sight, he didn't hear nothing and noticed the presence of another woman when he was introduced to his daughter Dora and her confidential friend, Miss muderstion, the narrator's ill-tempered step-father's elder sister.
The next day morning, he is walking about Mr. Spenlow's garden, thinking about Dora when he meets Dora.

................................
I had not been walking long, when I turned a corner, and met her. I tingle again from head to foot as my recollection turns that corner, and my pen shakes in my hand.
"Youㅡareㅡout early, Miss Spenlow," said I.
"It's so stupid at home," she replied, "and Miss Murdstone is so absurd!~"
[David Copperfield by Charles Dickens]
I'd like to know "It's so stupid at home" is an abbreviation of "It's so stupid of me to stay at home."
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    I'm sorry but I never really know what you mean by "modifies". Please explain using different words what you don't understand.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I'm so sorry for my poor wording.
    I meant "qualify" by "modify."
    It's so stupid at home
    So I was wondering if "at home" as an adverb qualifies the whole clause or it as an adjective qualifies "it."
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It performs the same function as "outside" and "here" in the sentences
    It is raining outside
    It is cold here
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top