Its streets are windy and sometimes narrow

jerols

Member
EEUU - English
Hola a todos!
Cuando describiendo la cuidad Toledo [Spain], como se decia:

Its streets are windy and sometimes narrow. No two people can walk side by side down some of them.

Gracias de antemano
Jerols
 
  • Di_odonati

    Senior Member
    Colombian - Spanish
    Adjetivos cuando se describe ciudades:
    (no necesitas usar el gerundio en este caso)

    Sus calles son estrechas y expuestas a corrientes de aire. Dos personas no pueden caminar juntas por ellas.

    Más o menos...
     

    Di_odonati

    Senior Member
    Colombian - Spanish
    Hola Coquis14...

    No creo que las calles sean "ventosas"... esa expresión se puede prestar para malos entendidos.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Jerols, do you mean that the streets are winding (meandering, wandering, not straight), or do you mean that they are windy (full of wind)?

    Moderator note: I have changed the title of your thread, which should always include all or part of the phrase you are translating (not your attempt at a translation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top