(it's the green-eyed monster) at work

Discussion in 'English Only' started by amateurr, Aug 15, 2009.

  1. amateurr

    amateurr Senior Member

    Russian
    Could you tell me what this phrase "at work" means in this context? I, for some reason, doubt it refers to a real working place.

    "Sarya: I got the feeling that you’ve been avoiding me. Now I understand that it’s the green-eyed monster at work."

    http://www.eslpod.com/website/show_podcast.php?issue_id=2796014

    Thank you!
     
  2. In this sentence, "at work" is an idiom meaning "responsible for what's happening."

    "I understand that it's the green-eyed monster at work" means "I understand that jealousy is causing this problem."
     
  3. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    the green-eyed monster (envy/jealousy) is busy doing his evil work (in this case causing bad feeling between us/ alienating us from one another).

    cf. The mechanic is already at work on my car = he is working on my car/ repairing my car.
    DANGER MEN AT WORK!
     

Share This Page

Loading...