It's too good for you to do that.

narumaru

Senior Member
China
Hi everyone. Could you tell me what the meaning of"It's too good for you to do that.".
I would appreciate knowing about "too good".

Background:
Yesterday I played a trick on my friend, but somehow unfortunately the trick end in failure.
In response, he told me "It's too good for you to do that".

Thanks in advance.
 
  • nzseries1

    Senior Member
    New Zealand - English
    I would say it's not completely natural for someone to say "It's too good for you to do that". What he probably means is "That trick is too much for you" or "You couldn't pull that off (you couldn't make that work)".

    I think it means that the trick was too advanced for you, or that you didn't have the necessary skill to make the trick work. Hopefully other people will give their opinions too.

    Welcome to the forum!
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hello, narumaru, welcome to the forum :)

    I'm not too sure I understand what you friend meant there. One possibility is that he meant the trick was too complicated/hard for you to attempt it. Others may disagree or come up with better interpretations :D.

    Was he upset when he said that?

    EDIT: NZ, you mean the fact we both welcomed the newbie? :p
     

    narumaru

    Senior Member
    China
    Thanks for quick reply.If it means,
    >"That trick is too much for you" or "You couldn't pull that off (you couldn't make that work)".

    or
    >trick was too complicated/hard for you to attempt it.

    It really makes lots of sense.

    I owe you and thanks for the advice, nzseries1 and Trisia:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top