It's <triangle-shaped> <triangle>.

< Previous | Next >

Kenny Chang

Senior Member
Chinese(Traditional)
Hello, everyone. If there's a question "What is the shape of this stone", will the answer be like "It's triangle-shaped" or "It's triangle"?
Other answers like:
"It's square-shaped" or "It's square"
"It's rectangle-shaped" or "It's rectangle"
Can shapes like triangle, square, rectangle themselves be used as adjectives? Thank you.
 
  • much_rice

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Can shapes like triangle, square, rectangle themselves be used as adjectives?
    No, but you can still use them as nouns:
    —"What shape are these three rocks?"
    —"This one's a triangle, this one's a square, and this one's a rectangle."

    The shapes also have their adjective forms (for square it's the same!):
    —"What shape are these three rocks?"
    —"This one's triangular, this one's square, and this one's rectangular."

    As a last resort, you can use "-shaped":
    —"What shape are these three rocks?"
    —"This one's triangle-shaped, this one's square-shaped, and this one's rectangle-shaped."

    But these last examples with "-shaped" are not as commonly used, and they sound clumsy. I would only use them if there's a really bizarre shape to the rock: "This rock is eagle-shaped, this one's skull-shaped, and this one's shaped like a B-52 jet."


    Edit: spelling & punctuation
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    For the nouns square, rectangle, and triangle, the adjectives are square, rectangular, and triangular.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    No, nouns are not adjectives.

    You can use a noun to say "it's triangle-shaped", "it's a triangle", "it's a rectangle", "it's rectangle-shaped".

    You can use adjectives to say "it's triangular", "it's rectangular", "it is square", "it is round".

    "Square" is both an adjective and a noun. But the other shapes are not.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top