It's ungodly for travelers, hearty or otherwise.

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
The owner of a plantation offers some drink to a white man who is working with slave to build a cabin. But the man says "no".

Then the owner says:

No shame in taking respite from the heat. Drink, shade. It's ungodly for travelers, hearty or otherwise.

(12 years a slave)

I know all the words in the bold sentence. But couldn't figure out what he means. What do you think he mean?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The heat is ungodly/unbearable for travelers, whether they're strong and healthy or otherwise (meaning, not strong and healthy). That "hearty or otherwise" simply includes "everyone."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top