I've been alone for so long.

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
My abject apologies because this has surely been covered elsewhere; please refer me to the relevant thread(s).

I've been alone for so long [and still am].

How does one convey this in German? (Ich bin so lange allein. (?))

Thanks.
 
  • Liam Lew's

    Senior Member
    My abject apologies because this has surely been covered elsewhere; please refer me to the relevant thread(s).

    I've been alone for so long [and still am].

    How does one convey this in German? (Ich bin so lange allein. (?))

    Thanks.
    Yes, your translation fits. Depending on context you could add "schon". So do you have some context?
    Ich bin schon so lange allein(e).
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    This is my non-native suggestion, or, at least how I would say that: Ich bin schon seit lange allein(e).

    At least that's the way I typically translate this "for" in a case like this.
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Standard Italian
    Hello native speakers
    And what if I said ''Ich war so lange allein'' or ''Ich bin so lange allein gewesen'' ? Would that sound non-idiomatic or wrong? Or would the meaning be different?
    Thanks in advance.
     

    Glockenblume

    Senior Member
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    Hello native speakers
    And what if I said ''Ich war so lange allein'' or ''Ich bin so lange allein gewesen'' ? Would that sound non-idiomatic or wrong? Or would the meaning be different?
    Thanks in advance.
    Ja, die Bedeutung ist anders.

    1)''Ich war so lange allein": spielte sich vor xx [Zahl einsetzen] Jahren oder Monaten ab - aus einem Blickwinkel der Vergangenheit heraus erzählt

    2)''Ich bin so lange allein gewesen'': kann mehrerlei sein:
    a) umgangssprachlich: das Gleiche wie ''Ich war so lange allein"
    b) Vorzeitigkeit der Gegenwart: Bis jetzt bin ich allein gewesen, aber jetzt bin es nicht mehr
    c) Erwähnung/Bericht einer Tatsache, die, obwohl sie in der Vergangenheit stattgefunden hat, aus einem Blickwinkel der Gegenwart heraus berichtet wird
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top