I've been wearing masks until...

< Previous | Next >

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
I've been wearing face masks for two months whenever I need to go out.

If I want to mean that I'll continue to wear masks for the future before it is medically unnecessary, what should I say?

How about the followings?

I've been wearing masks until the medical authorities suggest it is not necessary to do it.
I've been wearing masks and will wear one until the medical authorities suggest it is not necessary to do it.
I've been wearing masks and will have worn one by the time that the medical authorities suggest it is not necessary to do it.

Thanks a lot.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It must be hard to wear face masks every time you need to go out. :)

    As Edinburgher says, only the middle sentence is correct (but with wearing a mask). This does not mean that you are wearing the same mask each time.

    (I also think that medical authorities is far too broad a term and suggest public health authorities, who include experts such as virologists and epidmiologists, as distinct to ordinary doctors, who are unlikely to be sufficiently qualified to pronounce on masks.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top