I've booked off a week in August...

Masood

Senior Member
British English
How would you say this in Spanish, referring to days off from work that you have agreed in advance with your manager?

I've booked off a week in August/I've got a week booked off in August

He cogido una semana en Agosto. [?]

Thanks
 
  • Castille

    New Member
    SPANISH SPANISH
    "He cogido una semana en agosto" es totalmente correcto pero puede dar a entender que lo has hecho por tu cuenta.
    Si quieres introducir el matiz de "agreed in advance" quizá podría ser "He acordado coger una semana en agosto" o "me han concedido una semana en agosto".
    Cuidado con el verbo "coger" si el contexto es latinoamericano.
    Saludos
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    "He cogido una semana en agosto" es totalmente correcto pero puede dar a entender que lo has hecho por tu cuenta.
    Si quieres introducir el matiz de "agreed in advance" quizá podría ser "He acordado coger una semana en agosto" o "me han concedido una semana en agosto".
    Cuidado con el verbo "coger" si el contexto es latinoamericano.
    Saludos
    No entiendo la parte en negrita...you've done it by the account?
     

    ESustad

    Senior Member
    English - (Minnesota)
    Definitely don't use coger with Latin Americans, for whom it has a very different, vulgar meaning. Castille's second suggestion sounds best to my ear.

    Lo has hecho por tu cuenta means that you've taken time off on your own initiative, without approval from a superior.
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left six years ago
    Hello.

    (Me) he cogido una semana en agosto is fine to me in this context.

    You could also say, for example: (Me) he pedido una semana libre en agosto. He pedido a mi jefe (que me dé) una semana libre en agosto (y ha dicho que sí). Me han dado una semana libre en agosto. Me han dado la semana libre que he pedido ...

    Cheers.
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Many thanks, everyone.

    As my conversations are exclusively with Spaniards, I prefer to say what they are used to, but thanks for the warning about South American usage.
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hello.

    (Me) he cogido una semana en agosto is fine to me in this context.

    You could also say, for example: (Me) he pedido una semana libre en agosto. He pedido a mi jefe (que me dé) una semana libre en agosto (y ha dicho que sí). Me han dado una semana libre en agosto. Me han dado la semana libre que he pedido ...

    Cheers.

    Also just "tengo".

    The implication is that 'I' did it and am in control (to a certain extent at least) so the 'me han concedido' idea is probably going in the wrong direction.

    In fact a manager could conceivably use the phrase meaning 'I've ordered my diary filled with blanks'.

    Personally, I'd have said: "I've booked a week off in August"

    syd
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top