I've got good news and bad news.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by webmagnets, Aug 12, 2004.

  1. webmagnets Member

    Fayetteville Arkansas
    English - United States
    Por favor traduzca: "I've got good news and bad news."

    Does it matter if I only have ONE good news item and ONE bad news item? Would I still use the plural of "news"?
     
  2. mvsantander Member

    England
    English
    Yes, News is ALWAYS plural.
    An item of news, or several items of news
     
  3. Babelia Member

    Spain Spanish
    News is always plural. The translation would be as follows: "Tengo buenas y malas noticias"
     
  4. Gabriel

    Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    In case you have one good news and one good news you can also say:

    Tengo una noticia buena y una mala, which is preety used.

    But "Tengo buenas y malas noticias" can be used too even if you have one and one.
     
  5. el alabamiano Senior Member

    English (US)
    Para los que no lo sepan, news es un acrónimo que es de las primeras letras de North, East, West, South. :)
     
  6. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Wow! Is that true? I never knew that!
     
  7. Gabriel

    Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    I assumed it was related to "new" (a news is always new, an old news is no news).
    Also in Spanish there is a way to say news that is related to new:

    Las nuevas buenas = las buenas noticias.
     
  8. el alabamiano Senior Member

    English (US)
  9. mvsantander Member

    England
    English
    The original sense of news was "new things", this is long obsolete. Since the 15th century it has been used to mean "tidings, the report of recent events, new occurrences as a subject or report or talk." Acronyms date no further back than the 20th century, probably stemming from the medical profession
     
  10. coc Banned

    Germany
    Argentina.Spanish
    "Tengo buenas y malas nuevas" (y lo de nuevas NO es literal, antes que aparezca algún despitado!)

    Coc
     
  11. webmagnets Member

    Fayetteville Arkansas
    English - United States
    AIDS means aquired imune dificiency syndrome, but that doesn't mean that aids always has to do with a sexually transmitted disease.

    "The president is helped by his aids." (Doesn't mean he has AIDS.)

    "I like to read the news daily." (Doesn't mean I like to look at a map or a compass.)

    In other words, I agree that NEWS means North East West South, but I don't think that it has anything to do with newspapers or the 10 o'clock news.
     
  12. horsewishr

    horsewishr Senior Member

    Michigan (USA)
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)

Share This Page

Loading...