I've got / I have two left feet

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi all;

What is the difference between "have two left feet" and "got two left feet" here?

1- I'm sorry, I can't dance better. I have two left feet.

2- Be clumsy, as in I'll never get the hang of this dance; I've got two left feet.

Thanks in advance,

have two left feet
 
  • passengerman

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Many thanks,

    Is there "three left feet, four left feet...etc." also? And is there any difference between them?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    No. The joke or idiom "I have two left feet" (meaning "I am clumsy") means "both my feet are left feet".

    It does't mean "I have 2 left feet, in addition to my right foot".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top