I've grown accustomed to

Raebby

New Member
Spanish - Spain / Mallorquín
Me gustaria saber el significado exacto de la frase: I've grown accustomed to...
No sé en que contextos puede utilizarse o no... por ejemplo: "People have grown accustomed to watch TV"
¡Gracias!
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    "To grow accustomed to" is always followed by a noun or a gerund, so it has to be "watching."

    And, yes, that is perfectly correct, and means "La gente se ha acostumbrado a mirar la tele."
     

    Raebby

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain / Mallorquín
    Thank you!! ¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!! It helps me a lot!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top