I've had just about enough

Henry~

Senior Member
HK
I've had just about enough
when will we use this sentence ususally, i see this in a dictionary.
 
  • Mark1978

    Senior Member
    English
    "I've had just about enough of your constant posting asking questions about English translations" .. Just joking, :) It's an example tho!
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    I've had just about enough
    when will we use this sentence ususally, i see this in a dictionary.
    This sentence usually goes with "I am done" "I quit" and so on.

    Imagine that you are arguing/fighting with your girlfriend for some "same old silly stupid thing" again, yet she just wouldn't change or give in, this is when you are most likely to say "I've had just about enough, I am done, I quit!" and then walk away.
     

    nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    To me it means "I'm angry at XXX, and I'm almost at the point where I'm not going to stand for it anymore".

    Normally, I would say, it's something a mother would say to a child. It's pretty patronising. However, I can imagine someone saying it about, say, their employer??
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top