I've 'only' been there once / there 'only' once [position]

Nucleara

Senior Member
Could I put "only" in the position after "there" and before "once" ?
Because I feel like it should be like that , since only is the modifier for "once" . Or both are possible ?

Thank you so much : )
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Both are possible, Nucleara. Your version, "I've been there only once", is fine. The version in your title is also fine and quite idiomatic.

    English allows a certain freedom in the placement of adverbs that is impossible with other classes of words.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Owlman can give you his answer when he returns.

    I prefer the second version, because I like to have 'only' next to the word it modifies. In this case, the word is "once".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top