I've played around with Italian for a few years

Mikeo38

Senior Member
English (British)
How to say, "I've played around with Italian for a few years"?
By this I mean that I haven't studied it seriously: just attended a term of evening classes; looked through "Teach Yourself Italian"; had fun with a phrase book when on holiday; and so on.
Perhaps: Mi sono trastullarsi con l'italiano per pochi anni." (?)
Thanks in advance.
M
 
  • Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    1) Ho studicchiato l'italiano per qualche anno.
    2) Sto studicchiando l'italiano da qualche anno.
    Depending on whether you are still studying it (2) or not (1).
     

    Mikeo38

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    Thanks for the replies.
    I've checked and see that

    studiacchiare

    gives the sense of "half-hearted", which is what I want to express.
    Had not realised there's a particular verb for the above.
    M
     

    Mikeo38

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    Thanks again for putting me right ... this time about the conjugation of "trastullarsi".
    I like the sound of that.
    As a matter of interest, can someone pse explain the etymology?
    M
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I wouldn't use "trastullarsi" in this context:
    trastullare in Vocabolario - Treccani
    "Divertire, distrarre, allietare con giochi e passatempi...Nell’uso moderno si dice soprattutto di passatempi puerili, sicché, riferito a persona adulta, assume tono scherz. o pegg.".
    Trastullarsi > significato - Dizionario italiano De Mauro
    "divertirsi con passatempi e trastulli 2. estens., perdere tempo oziando".
    I hope that Mikeo38 didn't consider Italian as a game or an entertainment :D
     

    Mikeo38

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    OK and thanks again ... so back to the drawing board!
    My Italian still has a long way to go ... and we don't travel as often as we'd like ... but no panic, no sweat. During 'il confinamento' I've been sitting back and enjoying Alessandro Barbero's talks on YouTube. With Italian subtitles I understand pretty well ... all very enjoyable and (sotto voce) entertaining!
    BTW, I really appreciate the help and encouragement from users of this excellent forum.
    M
     
    Top