I've talked with a/the accountant

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hello,

I've talked with a/the accountant.

Context: The email recipient doesn't know what is this accountant, only me. Should I go with "the" or "a" then? Can both be grammatically correct?

In general, if you only know what is the object, person etc. and the reader has no clue about that, what's the common usage of articles?
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I would say "I've talked with an accountant." (if the following word starts with a vowel, 'a' becomes 'an').

    I'd only use "the accountant" if the receipient of the email knew which accountant it was. :)
     

    atakeris

    Senior Member
    Latvian
    I would say "I've talked with an accountant." (if the following word starts with a vowel, 'a' becomes 'an').

    I'd only use "the accountant" if the receipient of the email knew which accountant it was. :)
    Yes, it's my mistake. It should be "an". So if you are talking even about something specific you know but the recipient/reader doesn't know it, you should usually go with the indefinite article?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top