I've trusted you to the death

Baheth

Senior Member
Arabic
"No," said Peter, rather touched by this devotion; "it's a forlorn hope, and I'm going to lead it. All I ask is that if Mother asks where I am, you won't blab."
"We haven't got anything TO blab," said Bobbie, indignantly.
"Oh, yes, you have!" said Peter, dropping horse-beans through his fingers. "I've trusted you to the death. You know I'm going to do a lone
adventure—and some people might think it wrong—I don't. And if Mother asks where I am, say I'm playing at mines."

From Nesbit's 'Railway Children'. Does this sentence in bold mean (I completely trust you) or (I have always trusted you)? To the death. The meaning explained in that link, in 2., to the end of life; always, made me think of the second meaning. Please, explain this to me.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I’ve trusted you to the utmost / completely / as much as it’s possible to trust someone.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top