J'èspere qu'il dit la vérité.

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Bonjour !

Does "J'èspere qu'il dit la vérité." mean "I hope he's telling the truth (right now)." or "I hope he tells the truth (in the future)."?

I think it means the former because if it meant the latter it would have been "J'èspere qu'il dise la vérité."

Merci !
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I don't have any context. But "J'èspere qu'il dise la vérité." would have unequivocally meant "I hope he tells the truth (in the future).", right?
     

    Ataraxxia

    New Member
    Spanish - Madrid (España)
    Thank you! But what would "J'èspere qu'il dise la vérité." mean then?
    Hey Ali,

    I would say « J'espère qu'il dit la vérité » can refer to past, present or future, impossible to determine without any further context.

    However, « J'espère qu'il dira la vérité » clairly express future, as the verb is expressed in a future tense.

    As for your last question, « J'espère qu'il dise la vérité », it's not grammatically correct:

    'Espérer' is always followed by indicative (dit, dira, a dit, etc) and not by subjunctive (dise)

    Hope that helps,

    Ataraxxia
     

    JiPiJou

    Senior Member
    French
    What would be possible is : "Je souhaite qu'il dise la vérité" (when the time comes).

    To Ali Smith : as mentioned by SwissPete, it is "j'espère"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top