J + 322F 3d 240

Misao

Senior Member
Zaragoza(Spain)- Spanish


Hello everybody again!

I need some help with this text I'm trying to translate into Spanish:

Is it possible that Kennedy, J., Stevens, Souter, Thomas, and Ginsburg, JJ., Stevens, J., Scalia, J. and Breyer, J. are names of judges??
I mean, does "J" mean "Justice" or "Judge"?? :confused:

And, does anybody knows what 322F. 3d 240 means??? :( :(
I'm going crazy at any moment...
 
  • Cian

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Misao said:


    Hello everybody again!

    I need some help with this text I'm trying to translate into Spanish:

    Is it possible that Kennedy, J., Stevens, Souter, Thomas, and Ginsburg, JJ., Stevens, J., Scalia, J. and Breyer, J. are names of judges??
    I mean, does "J" mean "Justice" or "Judge"?? :confused:

    And, does anybody knows what 322F. 3d 240 means??? :( :(
    I'm going crazy at any moment...


    I can see why it would be confusing. The "J" in that context is the first letter (initial) of their name. How surprising that all but one has a "J" in their first name.

    Those confusing numbers are the "call number" for a book in the library. You would find this book by finding that number in the library--first looking for section 322, etc.
     
    Top