j'ai mon patron sur le dos

Micia93

Senior Member
France French
Bonjour à tous :)
comment traduiriez-vous cette expression familière en anglais ?
"j'ai mon patron sur le dos toute la journée, et ça me stresse énormément"
=> "my boss hangs around me all day long, which stresses me at its utmost"
est-ce que c'est correct SVP ?
merci !
 
  • Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    My boss is getting me tired and stress by giving a lot of works :D

    Thanks Hardlike,
    but Im' not sure it's really what I mean :(
    I mean that he's always going to my place, asking questions having nothing to do with my job, interrupting me all the time, just as if he didn't know what to do, in fact
    it's not the fact that he gives me a lot of works, but he gives me the feeling that he wastes my time !
    by the way, I'm not speaking of my own boss (who is so nice), it's just a translation ! :D
     

    Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    My boss is on my back all day, which is really stressing me out.

    PS hardlike, we would say 'giving me lots of work'
    Thanks Bellygroove !
    it is exactly what I was looking for ! :)
    (sorry Hardlike ! :()
    I wouldn't have thought to translate it so litteraly !

    PS : "to hang around" => could it have roughly the same meaning ?
     

    funnyhat

    Senior Member
    American English
    Bonjour à tous :)
    comment traduiriez-vous cette expression familière en anglais ?
    "j'ai mon patron sur le dos toute la journée, et ça me stresse énormément"
    => "my boss hangs around me all day long, which stresses me at its utmost"
    est-ce que c'est correct SVP ?
    merci !
    To be a bit impolite: "My boss is riding my ass" (or "riding my butt").
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top