jak się da

< Previous | Next >

Lady Albicocca

Member
french (France)
Hello,

This phrase (jak sie da) suddenly popped up in my mind, but I can't figure out exactly what it means. Examples found in context won't help me.

Can anyone explain in which circumstances it should be used, and what it's supposed to express?

Thank you. :)
 
  • .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    Hello,

    This phrase (jak sie da) suddenly popped up in my mind, but I can't figure out exactly what it means. Examples found in context won't help me.

    Can anyone explain in which circumstances it should be used, and what it's supposed to express?

    Thank you. :)
    Hi, I would say, that in polish we use this phrase in such a structure which is equivalent to english structure:

    as + adjective/adverb + as posible.

    For example:
    tak szybko jak się da - as fast as posible
    najprościej jak się da - as simple as posible
    etc.

    We use this sentence also in condicional constructions /but it's rather colloquial/:

    if it is posible, will you do it for me? - jak się da, zrobisz to dla mnie?
    if it were posible, would you do it for me? - gdyby się dało, zrobiłbyś to dla mnie?
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Or simply if possible/si possible.

    ****
    Another possibilities:
    Najtaniej jak się da.
    The cheapest possible.
    Le moins cher possible.


    Aslo: zrób jak się da
    do it the way you can/if you can/fais ça dans la manière dans laquelle tu peux/si tu peux


    Tom
     

    Marga H

    Senior Member
    Poland,Polish
    Jak się da can have an ambiguous meaning because it is also the impersonal future form of the verb dać - to give.
    A popular humorous saying: Jak się da, to się zrobi. is a play on words: 1. If it is possible it will be done. 2. If one gives ( a bribe ) it will be done.
    Regards.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top