Jane shrugged off the news that her stock had fallen 3 points

Julieonline

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
I encountered this sentence "Jane shrugged off the news that her stock had fallen 3 points" at thefreedictionary.com under one of the definitions for SHRUG --to disregard; minimize.
Does it mean Jane did not really care about the fallen 3 points (disregard) or she was intentionally trying to make a show of how little this incident was affecting her (minimize)?

Thanks, Julie
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Lexico’s definition of “shrug something off” is to dismiss it as unimportant. That’s the use I’m familiar with.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    She did not let it irritate/annoy her. It is usually taken to mean how a person actually feels, not how they appear to others.

    [Cross-posted with lingobingo, with whom I agree]
     

    Julieonline

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Lexico’s definition of “shrug something off” is to dismiss it as unimportant. That’s the use I’m familiar with.
    She did not let it irritate/annoy her. It is usually taken to mean how a person actually feels, not how they appear to others.

    [Cross-posted with lingobingo, with whom I agree]
    Thank you for your clarifications! I agree with you two.
    When I think about the meaning of "shrug it off," an image of a person raising his shoulders and saying "don't care" comes immediately to mind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top