Japanese Resources Suggestions

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Flaminius, Aug 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello posters,

    I am pleased to announce the opening of Japanese Resources Suggestion sticky. This thread will invite you to contribute resources that help learner in various aspects of the Japanese language. Contributions, upon approval, are to be listed in Japanese Resources Thread, which is at the top of the Japanese Forum. Please note that this thread is NOT the Japanese resources collection but a place to suggest resources that other posters may find useful.

    Format

    Please make sure that your suggestions contain the following items:
    a. URL
    b. a short description of the Web page: what information it presents, how the info is presented and so on.
    c. one and only one category label

    Below is an example contribution:
    Category labels

    In order to easily locate resources, approved links are going to be sorted out in separate sections, each of which consisting of links relevant to a particular topic. Please use category labels to suggest where the posted resources should belong to. Below are the category labels tentatively created. If you come up with a resource that fits in none of the labels, you are free to propose a new category label in your suggestion post.

    Character and Writing, Online Lessons/Tutorials, Words and Phrases, Literature, Pronunciation, Web Services, Media, About Japanese, Dictionaries and Other Reference, Softwares


    Use of this thread

    This thread is maintained only for suggestions. Please check our Japanese resources collection before posting suggestions. To do so, click here. In case you find problems with existing links (such as broken links, indecent contents, redundant items etc.), kindly contact Japanese Forum moderator via PM: Flaminius.

    I hope we can all benefit from this asset and contribute to its development.


    Post early, post often.
    Flaminius
    Japanese Forum moderator
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2008
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    If you update the resources post, please make sure you add the new contributor to the acknowledgement paragraph.

    When you add a resource and TT the suggestion, please merge the latter with this thread.


    http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/japanese-resources-suggestions.365077/
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2015
  3. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    incantations

    [URL='http://example.com/file.html'][plain]http://example.com/file.html[/URL][/plain]
    [URL='http://example.com/file.html'][plain]http://example.com/file.html[/URL][/plain]
    [URL='http://example.com/file.html'][plain]http://example.com/file.html[/URL][/plain]
    [URL='http://example.com/file.html'][plain]http://example.com/file.html[/URL][/plain]
    [URL='http://www.meijigakuin.ac.jp/mgda/bible/'][plain]http://www.meijigakuin.ac.jp/mgda/bible/[/URL][/plain]
    [URL='http://www.meijigakuin.ac.jp/mgda/waei/'][plain]http://www.meijigakuin.ac.jp/mgda/waei/[/URL][/plain]
    [URL='http://hougen.u-biq.org/japanese.html'][plain]http://hougen.u-biq.org/japanese.html[/URL][/plain]
    [URL='http://collocation.hyogen.info'][plain]http://collocation.hyogen.info[/URL][/plain]
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2016
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    http://dl.ndl.go.jp/info:ndljp/pid/2532140
    節用集 is another old dictionary, with a lot of Sino-Japanese words
     
  5. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    http://codh.rois.ac.jp/char-shape/unicode/
    日本古典籍字形データセット
    cursive letters scraped from Edo books
     
  6. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    http://www.dl.is.ritsumei.ac.jp/Shirakawa/search/index.php#home
    Shows Chinese character strings in Shirakawa fonts; bone oracle, bronze inscription, Old Qin, and Imperial Qin scripts
     
  7. DrChen Senior Member

    Tokyo
    French-France
    Hello everyone, I have a suggestion :
    In the software section (it is a plug-in though!)
    Chrome users can use rikaichan's cousin : rikaikun ! I use it everyday, it displays pop-up definitions and translations of the words when you hover over it with your mouse.
    rikaikun
     
  8. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    [URL='https://www.ninjal.ac.jp/pages/onomatopoeia/'][plain]https://www.ninjal.ac.jp/pages/onomatopoeia/[/URL][/plain] - Glossary of Tohoku Onomatopoeia
     
  9. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    http://www.genji.co.jp/kensaku.htm
    Text seach for Genji and other classical works
     
  10. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    木簡・くずし字解読システム―MOJIZO―」スマホ・タブレット版の公開に関するお知らせ (史料編纂所)
    2017年03月17日掲載
    http://www.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ja/news/topics/topics_z0206_00013.html
     
  11. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    ConceptNet is a multilingual knowledge base, representing words and phrases that people use and the common-sense relationships between them.
    http://conceptnet.io/c/ja
     
  12. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    http://dglb01.ninjal.ac.jp/brskdb - 物類称呼 is a dialectological dictionary compiled by 越谷吾山 in 1775, with 7000 items grouped by 550 head words
     
  13. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    地名辞典オンライン is a dictionary of place names down to street addresses
    http://chimei.jitenon.jp/data/choiki.php
     
  14. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    http://www.muri.se/misc/soundfx.html - Japanese Sound effects in Manga and what they mean
     
  15. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    琉球八重山語宮良方言
    Podcast and introductory grammar
    http://ryukyulang.org/ooritaboori/
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...