Jarro vs Jarra

< Previous | Next >
  • mykka

    Member
    Portuguese
    Jug = jarro/jarra
    Jar = frasco

    A "frasco" has no handle as its used as a container. As for jarro/jarra, a jarro has a handle and its used for liquids like water or juice, a jarra may or may not have a handle and is mostly used for displaying flowers. They're normally made of porcelain.
     
    Last edited:

    alFarrob

    Senior Member
    Português (Portugal)
    I think container/jar is "frasco", a jug is a "jarro" or "jarra".
    Essas imagens também correspondem exactamente ao que se chama na minha terra um jarro, uma jarra e um frasco. O que caracteriza o jarro é servir para líquidos, normalmente para levar á mesa, não precisa ter asa, porque há jarros sem asa. A jarra é para flores. O frasco tem normalmente tampa.

    Tudo certo :)
     

    Eddy Silva

    New Member
    Portuguese
    I don't know if there is a consensus in Portuguese when to use "jarro" or "jarra". I'm from the south of Brazil, "jarra" is much more used, especially for juice. "Jarro" gives me the idea of something bigger, made of clay, for flowers or wine.
     

    mglenadel

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Exatamente. Para mim, do Rio de Janeiro, um “jarro” seria quase um cântaro. Uma “jarra” seria algo “de mesa”, cabendo não mais que uns dois litros.
     

    mirla

    Senior Member
    Russia, Russian
    Could you tell me how this type of words is called in Portuguese? I mean words that are almost the same but with a change of gender they change the meaning as well
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Não me consta nem aqui aparece nenhuma designação para isso: Fundamentos de Gramática do Português

    Um termo que me ocorreu é parônimo/parónimo, que, no entanto, se refere a palavras muito parecidas, mas com significado diferente, como eminente e iminente e absorver e absolver.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top