Jawbone - What is that?

< Previous | Next >

flute

Senior Member
English / USA
I read somewhere today about how President Bush was trying to "jawbone" OPEC into doing something. What exactly does "jawbone" mean?
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    I think it means to "talk into," "convince," or "persuade."

    To "jawbone" can mean to talk or chat, if my memory is correct, and is part of the "folksy" speech of some rural areas of the U.S., such as Texas, where G.W. Bush was governor.

    (I don't think this is a reference to the jawbone of an ass, although...)
     

    flute

    Senior Member
    English / USA
    Thanks for your answer, bibliolept! I had thought "jawbone" was some kind of a forceful way to get the other party to do what you wanted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top