jawn

teacherallison

New Member
English - USA
Term: (A word or expression you have seen in writing)

jawn

Your definition or explanation:
A word used by people in Philadelphia, USA to describe a noun that could not be thought of when the speaker needed it in a sentence. It can also describe people, but should not be used to describe an individual woman. Normally the word means "thing."

Examples: (An example of the term in use)
Person 1: What tool do you need?
Person 2: Pass me that jawn. (pointing at a wrench)

Person 1: What do you think of Jay Sean?
Person 2. That jawn is such a talented singer!

Person 1: Were you at the jawn last night?
Person 2: No. I had to work.

One or more places you have seen the term: (Please give URLs/links to web pages, or a full description of a print publication.)
www.urbandictionary.com
www.lyricsmode.com/lyrics/m/murs/me_and_this_jawn.html

Have you looked for this term or meaning in dictionaries, and not found it? Yes _x___ No ___
It only exists in Urban Dictionary www.urbandictionary.com and other slang dictionaries online. I have never seen it in Websters or other major dictionaries. I have also heard it in songs and poetry.
 
  • Top