Je kiff

kimiko

Member
California, USA -- English
I was wondering what "Je kiff' [...] mean... anyone?

Moderator note: Thread split in two. Second question about C'est le must is here.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    kiffer verbe intransitif. 1. Apprécier, aimer*: «*La gonzesse de l'autre soir, elle a kiffé sur moi*!*» - 2. Perde la tête, avoir une réaction démesurée*: «*C'est bon, j'vous ai dis qu'j'avais pas mes papiers, pas la peine de kiffer*!*»

    [...]

    *

    Dictionnaire de la Zone © 2000 - 2004 - Site de Cobra le Cynique
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    kiffer verbe intransitif. 1. Apprécier, aimer*: «*La gonzesse de l'autre soir, elle a kiffé sur moi*!*» - 2. Perde la tête, avoir une réaction démesurée*: «*C'est bon, j'vous ai dis qu'j'avais pas mes papiers, pas la peine de kiffer*!*»

    [...]
    Voui. Mais kiffer est aussi un verbe transitif :
    Je kiffe (trop) le reggae!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    kimiko

    Member
    California, USA -- English
    Everyone!
    Thanks for the translation! And thank you egeule for the warning!! I read both of those expressions in an email from a French teenager I figured it was slang, but I didn't know their exact meanings.

    Thanks again!!
    Kimiko
     

    Sev

    Senior Member
    France, french.
    Je suis d'accord avec Jabote aussi, si "kiffer" fait tout à fait caillera;) , "c'est le must" est juste un peu familier mais c'est léger...
     

    fayabundem

    Member
    France French
    2. Perdre la tête, avoir une réaction démesurée*: «*C'est bon, j'vous ai dis qu'j'avais pas mes papiers, pas la peine de kiffer*!*»
    Never heard this one. Sometimes I use "kiffer" but rather in the first meaning. I think this one is barely used as I never heard anyone using it this way:confused:...
    Your nicely entitled "dictionnaire de la zone" was probably written by some snobbish Neuilly-Auteuil-Passy "jeunologue" trying to catch the meaning of words he had heard on tf1 during their campaign on insecurity.:thumbsdown:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top