je me suis vs. je suis

Mirrae

New Member
English - United States
Bonjour à tous, s'il vous plaît aidez-moi. I don't know the differences between the two phrases "Je me suis" and "Je suis" nor do I know when to use it. Merci d'avance.
 
Last edited:
  • misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    Welcome to the Forum! We need more context in order to help you. In what context do you want to know which expression to use?

    In very general terms:"Je suis" = "I am." "Je me suis" is most commonly followed by the past participle of a verb and means "I _____ed myself."
     

    Mirrae

    New Member
    English - United States
    Welcome to the Forum! We need more context in order to help you. In what context do you want to know which expression to use?

    In very general terms:"Je suis" = "I am." "Je me suis" is most commonly followed by the past participle of a verb and means "I _____ed myself."
    Thanks. :) Oh, so um, for "I have eaten" or "I have ate", in french it would have a "me" in it?
     

    archijacq

    Senior Member
    french France
    I have eaten : j'ai mangé

    I ate a huge sandwich : 2 options
    1. J'ai mangé un énorme sandwich
    2. (fam.) Je me suis mangé un énorme sandwich
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    In French many verbs are or can be reflexive: se tromper / se promener /
    So you can find these sentences:
    je me suis promené(e) au bord de la rivière.
    Je me suis acheté un énorme sandwich. (I bought myself a huge sandwich.)
    je me suis regardé(e) dans le miroir. (I looked at myself in the mirror.)
     
    Top