Je m'en réjouis d'avance / à l'avance.

Tupp

Senior Member
English - Australia
Je m'en réjouis d'avance

OR

Je m'en réjouis à l'avance

Am I correct in understanding this means "I am looking forward to it"?

Can you just say "je m'en réjouis"?

Merci.
 
  • t4pi0k4

    Member
    French
    I believe also it amounts to the same thing, since it conveys the same feelings:
    Why would you thank in advance if you were not looking forward to sth and the other way round when you say you are looking forward to sth, often the required thanks are implicit or it's just your particular way of saying thank you !
    In certain formal contexts you can say : " je m'en réjouis" as in:
    A: -"je suis heureux"
    B: -" je m'en réjouis" but I would rather say -" je suis content pour toi"
     
    Last edited:

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    Je m'en réjouis d'avance

    OR

    Je m'en réjouis à l'avance

    Am I correct in understanding this means "I am looking forward to it"?

    Can you just say "je m'en réjouis"?

    Merci.
    I'm gleefully looking forward to it
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top