Je n'ai plus qu'à my mettre maintenant !

dcx97

Banned
Hindi - India
Hello,

I sent someone a Hebrew textbook he'd been waiting for. When he received it he said, "Merci, je n'ai plus qu'à my mettre maintenant !"

What does this mean? I'm think he meant "m'y", not "my".
I know that "se mettre à" means "to start", e.g. se mettre à la peinture - to start painting.

Thanks!
 
  • janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    Oui, il faut écrire "m'y" et non pas "my" qui n'aurait aucun sens.
    Je n'ai plus qu'à me mettre au travail : la seule chose que je puisse (et doive) faire, maintenant, c'est me mettre au travail.
     

    dcx97

    Banned
    Hindi - India
    Thanks! ;)
    By the way, would it have made a difference if he had omitted the "plus" and said, "Je n'ai qu'à m'y mettre." instead?
     

    Djok3

    New Member
    French - France
    Yes, "plus" means there is nothing else he can do. As Janpol said "la seule chose que je puisse/doive faire".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top