Je ne pense qu'à m'amuser

< Previous | Next >

pennyroyal

Member
Canada, English
Je ne comprends pas cette phrase: Je ne pense qu'à m'amuser

Je pense que c'est: "I do not think to have fun"

Est que c'est correct?

Merci!
 
  • floise

    Senior Member
    U.S.;English
    Hi pennyroyal,

    I think only about having fun.

    The ne....que around a verb in French gives the meaning of only.

    floise
     

    pennyroyal

    Member
    Canada, English
    Ah, okay... thank you!

    Mais la phrase qui suit est: "c'est parce que j'étouffe et je créve"
    Je le comprends que c'est "This is because I'm suffocating and bursting" mais je ne comprends pas le sens des deux phrases ensemble.

    Maybe "I think only about having fun [...] because I'm suffocating and bursting"? :confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top