je ne suis pas si machin que ça

< Previous | Next >

Muce

Member
English
Hi all, I'm wondering about the meaning of 'machin' in the following:

'. . . je trouve au hasard une citation de Malraux: « le moyen de lier l’homme au monde par un autre moyen que le langage ». Le cinéma pour Malraux c’est ça. Et là encore ça m’a beaucoup rassuré… avec mes histoires d’images je ne suis pas si machin que ça, je ne suis pas tout seul . . .'

Thanks in advance for your help.
 
  • ffred

    Senior Member
    French
    Not very clear, I would say a familiar way to say "fou" (crazy, nuts etc.), or gentiment fou, légèrement dérangé... Then you have a lot of different ways to express it in Englsih according mostly to the level of language of the text...
     

    Laurent2018

    Senior Member
    french belgium
    Il est celui dont on ne parle pas, dont personne ne se souvient du nom, qu'on appelle "machin" (whatshisname), parce que personne encore ne le comprend...?
     

    mlotpot

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    As suggested by SwissPete, I would check first that the text as not been altered. Else, "machin" could be used as a placeholder for an offensive word such as "con".
     

    ffred

    Senior Member
    French
    Le texte peut être trouvé ici (entre autres) : Ce qui ne se voit pas - Cinéma du réel (la phrase en question est tout à la fin)
    But it doesn't help much, you have to imagine what the author was told, or what he feared to be labelled because of his ideas about movies... might be crazy, or stupid, or...

    Edit: or you try to find an English equivalent of "machin", vague enough.... "dingus" maybe? There are plenty in WR : what-d'you-call-him - what's-his-name - whatshisname - contraption - dingus - doodad - doohickey - geezer - gizmo - hootenanny - thingamabob - thingamajig - thingummy - thingy - tool - what-d'you-call-it - whatchamacallit - whatsit - widget
     
    Last edited:

    Muce

    Member
    English
    Thanks very much everyone for your help and ffred for tracking down the source, which is indeed correct.

    Thinking about how the author feared he'd be labelled for his ideas around movies is, I think, a good approach. My sense is that 'oddball' might work; though the literal translation would for sure be 'what's-his-name' or some version thereof, I'm not convinced it does the trick in English.
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Following @BUCK52, 'I'm not so ordinary', 'unremarkable' or 'undescript' ?? For my part, I don't think 'oddball' works here, it rather means 'eccentric', 'original', so the contrary of 'être machin' (to be someone nobody notices), even if it's not an idiomatic expression in French.
     

    Muce

    Member
    English
    Thanks BUCK52 and Locape, 'quelconque', 'ordinary' or 'unremarkable', say, make sense for 'être machin', but considering it's 'je ne suis pas si machin que ça', the gist would then be that he's 'extraordinary' or 'remarkable' which, to my mind anyway, seems to contradict what follows, 'je ne suis pas tout seul', hence my thinking that ffred might be on the right track . . .
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Well, 'I'm not so ordinary' doesn't mean exactly 'I'm extraordinary'. 'Je ne suis pas tout seul' means here I think 'I'm not the only one to feel that way', there are other people who share my point of view and they're not so ordinary either.
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    C'est amusant parce que 'machin' peut remplacer n'importe quel mot, donc comme l'a expliqué @ffred (post #6), on peut imaginer ce qu'on veut. C'est apparemment une transcription, le discours est décousu. Personnellement je ne l'aurais pas compris comme 'crazy'.
     

    Laurent2018

    Senior Member
    french belgium
    donc comme l'a expliqué @ffred (post #6), on peut imaginer ce qu'on veut.
    Je ne crois pas. Le terme "machin" est assez méprisant. Le qualificatif "undescript" pourrait convenir, mais certainement pas "crazy".
    Tous les synonymes de "machin" offerts par le Larousse sont par ailleurs des noms communs, pas des adjectifs.
    Donc on "sur-interprète" et en plus on dévie.
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Tous les synonymes de "machin" offerts par le Larousse sont par ailleurs des noms communs, pas des adjectifs.
    C'est parce que 'machin' est référencé comme nom dans le dictionnaire, donc les synonymes sont aussi des noms. Ici, il est employé comme un adjectif après "si", donc il semble plus logique de le traduire par des adjectifs, même si ça n'est pas courant.
    Dire qu'on 'sur-interprète' est aussi une interprétation personnelle, puisqu'il y a ci-dessus beaucoup de propositions différentes, personne ne peut se prévaloir d'avoir interrogé l'auteur sur ce sujet.
    À relire le texte original, on peut se demander s'il n'a pas eu un trou de mémoire, s'il n'arrivait pas à trouver le mot précis, ou alors s'il n'osait pas dire 'con', comme suggéré au post #5. C'est une opinion personnelle, mais elle n'est pas à écarter.
     

    Laurent2018

    Senior Member
    french belgium
    Il y a du vrai dans ce que tu écris :)

    On l'a probablement traité de tous les "noms" pour ses théories: c'est peut être cette liste qu'il remplace par "machin".
    On peut aussi supposer qu'en moyenne, au minimum, on l'a dénigré: "je ne suis pas si incompréhensible/inconvenant/tordu que ça" ....?
    Ou alors, pour éviter de faire un choix: "je ne suis pas tellement ce qu'on a dit sur moi"....
     

    Muce

    Member
    English
    Thanks everyone for weighing in--this discussion has been of much help!

    For now, after going back and forth quite a bit, I've got 'I'm not as much of a whatchamacallit as that'. And yet, Laurent2018, both of your approaches could, I think, work.
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    [...]
    I see we agree on that, it seems to be a transcript from an oral speech, it's obvious when you read the full text (with the link on post #6). But I don't think it has been wrongly transcribed, because it has been published later on in a collection of his works, they must have checked carefully then.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top