Je n'en reviens pas!

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by assekrem, Sep 22, 2008.

  1. assekrem New Member

    Denver
    English
    I think it means, "I can't believe it!" in the sense of, "That's incredible!" but I'd appreciate confirmation that I've gotten right. Merci!

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2012
  2. decouverte Senior Member

    French, France
    You're right, that means 'I can't believe it!'

    Cheers,
     
  3. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hello assekrem,
    Welcome tothe forums.
    The WordRef Dico gives the following definition : je n'en reviens pas = 'I can't get over it (I'm amazed)
     
  4. assekrem New Member

    Denver
    English
    Découverte - merci mille fois d'avoir me répondu.

    Irlandais - J'en suis désolé. Je ne l'ai pas vu quand j'ai cherché avec le mot "reviens." Merci de toute façon aussi!
     
  5. Samedi14

    Samedi14 Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    "Je n'en reviens pas" means "I cant' believe it". Can anybody think of a more colourful equivalent though, an idiom perhaps?
     
  6. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    I can't get over it
     
  7. Docbike Senior Member

    english, UK
    Thanks to a TV program called "one foot in the grave", it's trendy over here to say "I Can Not believe it" (must be "can not", not cannot or can't)
     
  8. Samedi14

    Samedi14 Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    Thanks to both of you!
    "I can not believe it" should do the trick.
     
  9. Samedi14

    Samedi14 Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    On second thoughts, it might be a bit too trendy and thus local... Any other ideas?
     
  10. ramadub Senior Member

    English
    I'm pretty sure the catch phrase of Victor Meldrew was 'I don't believe it'?
     

Share This Page

Loading...