je prends une douche en chantant

< Previous | Next >

newg

Senior Member
(France)-ais
Hello :)

How do you translate this sentence into german,

Meine Versuchen :

Ich dusche, singend
oder
Ich dusche, zum Singen

I've seen this kind of expression "zum + V" : is there a difference between this one and "v...+d (zum Beispiel : singend)?

Danke schön !
 
  • weinstein

    Member
    German - Switzerland
    You can say "Ich dusche singend" or "ich singe zum Duschen" or "Ich singe während dem Duschen". The meaning is the same.

    Ich dusche zum Singen sounds stupid because it implies that singing is the main activity.
     

    newg

    Senior Member
    (France)-ais
    Ok thanks and when you write "Duschen+s" it only represents the verb "duschen", right?

    Another example :

    Ich singe während des Essens < Am I right?

    Danke schön, you are so nice :)
     

    weinstein

    Member
    German - Switzerland
    I agree, just one comment: the third example would be "ich singe während des Duschens" in written language (Genitiv instead of Dativ)
    He's right, sorry for that. There's nothing wrong with saying it though. Nowadays the Genitiv is slowly disappearing and being replaced by Dativ in common speech.

    Ich singe während des Essens < Am I right?
    Yes you're right.
     

    Derselbe

    Senior Member
    Deutsch, German, ドイツ語
    He's right, sorry for that. There's nothing wrong with saying it though.
    With all due respelt, that might not be true for all areas where German is spoken.

    "Ich singe während dem Duschen." would certainly stand out among my fellows.
     

    sokol

    Senior Member
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    With all due respelt, that might not be true for all areas where German is spoken.

    "Ich singe während dem Duschen." would certainly stand out among my fellows.
    I agree: even though genitive in many phrases is replaced by dative in colloquial speech, here "während dem Duschen" does not sound colloquial at all - while "während des Duschens" is perfectly okay for written language but rather unusual for spoken language.

    What you would use in spoken language - in my opinion - would be all those other possibilities mentioned above (except "während dem Duschen"). Or even other versions:

    Ich singe unter/in der Dusche.
    Unter/In der Dusche singe ich.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top