Je suis passé pour te faire un petit coucou

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by SeFu, Sep 11, 2006.

  1. SeFu Member

    English (U.S)
    Could someone help me with this please?
    I believe I understand the meaning however I don't find where "passé" can be used as I think it is here:

    "je suis passé pour te faire un petit coucou"
    je pense que ca veut dire:
    "I am here to make you a small(short) hello"

    Is this correct ?

    "Faire" has so many meanings, but I dont see how "passe" can fit into this sentence. Could someone please explain this to me ?

    Thank you !
     
  2. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    I just stopped by to say hello.

    passer = to pass by (to stop by)
    faire un petit coucou = to say hello quickly
     
  3. jean-claude New Member

    french
    very good answer of Jann
    just a little nuance of "passer" which don't want to say that the person intends to stop a long time.
    perhaps to pass by is better than stop by.......

    I'm myself looking for the same word in an english sentence.
    I want to say in an email subject : (unformally and friendly):
    just a little wave for your birthday, Allan.

    Do you understand the word "wave" like "coucou" ? and is my sentence correct ?

    thanks
     
  4. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    i just popped in to say hi
     
  5. Kenneth Garland Senior Member

    Portishead, UK
    UK, English
    How about "I dropped by to say Hi"?
     
  6. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Or I came by...
     
  7. jean-claude New Member

    french
    Hi, edwingill and Kenneth Garland,

    thanks for your answers, but are they for SeFu or for me ?

    my sentence is "juste un petit coucou pour ton anniversaire, Allan"
    and my try was "just a little wave for your birthday, Allan"

    I want just to precise that this sentence will be sent in the object of an email (so very short) and understandable by a non native english speaker.

    thanks a lot

    Jean-Claude
     
  8. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    jean-claude, I think your sentence is understandable and correct. however, I think in the US we would be more likely to write

    just a little "hello" for your birthday...
    just a little note (un petit mot) for your birthday...

    If I weren't going to put it in the subject line (l'object du mel), I would probably want to write a complete sentence:

    I just wanted to say "hi" on your birthday.
    I just wanted to send you a little birthday email.
    etc.
     
  9. Greg Mosse Senior Member

    English/Français
    Parfait!
    G
     

Share This Page

Loading...