Je suis passé pour te faire un petit coucou

SeFu

Member
English (U.S)
Could someone help me with this please?
I believe I understand the meaning however I don't find where "passé" can be used as I think it is here:

"je suis passé pour te faire un petit coucou"
je pense que ca veut dire:
"I am here to make you a small(short) hello"

Is this correct ?

"Faire" has so many meanings, but I dont see how "passe" can fit into this sentence. Could someone please explain this to me ?

Thank you !
 
  • jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    I just stopped by to say hello.

    passer = to pass by (to stop by)
    faire un petit coucou = to say hello quickly
     

    jean-claude

    New Member
    french
    very good answer of Jann
    just a little nuance of "passer" which don't want to say that the person intends to stop a long time.
    perhaps to pass by is better than stop by.......

    I'm myself looking for the same word in an english sentence.
    I want to say in an email subject : (unformally and friendly):
    just a little wave for your birthday, Allan.

    Do you understand the word "wave" like "coucou" ? and is my sentence correct ?

    thanks
     

    jean-claude

    New Member
    french
    Hi, edwingill and Kenneth Garland,

    thanks for your answers, but are they for SeFu or for me ?

    my sentence is "juste un petit coucou pour ton anniversaire, Allan"
    and my try was "just a little wave for your birthday, Allan"

    I want just to precise that this sentence will be sent in the object of an email (so very short) and understandable by a non native english speaker.

    thanks a lot

    Jean-Claude
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    jean-claude, I think your sentence is understandable and correct. however, I think in the US we would be more likely to write

    just a little "hello" for your birthday...
    just a little note (un petit mot) for your birthday...

    If I weren't going to put it in the subject line (l'object du mel), I would probably want to write a complete sentence:

    I just wanted to say "hi" on your birthday.
    I just wanted to send you a little birthday email.
    etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top