Je te (vous) dis à bientôt

anahata08

New Member
English
#1
My ex boyfriend that lives on the other side of the word signed off his e-mail with

Je te dit a bientot et je t'embrasse.

How do a bientot and je te dit a bientot.

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    #2
    Je te dis à bientôt et je t'embrasse.

    À bientôt = see you / talk to you soon.

    Je te dis = I am telling you / I am saying to you.
     

    anahata08

    New Member
    English
    #3
    Je te dis à bientôt et je t'embrasse.

    À bientôt = see you / talk to you soon.

    Je te dis = I am telling you / I am saying to you.
    Thank you for your reply. I understand the trnaslation, but what is the subtle difference.....Is there no difference? Or an I going to see him soon? Is it a subtle message?

    Thank you for your thoughts
     

    Jab'

    Senior Member
    Belgium - French
    #5
    Or an I going to see him soon? Is it a subtle message
    No subtle message here...maybe he told you "a bientôt" because he will send a new e-mail soon :)

    --------------------------------------
    Love, exciting and new, come aboard, we are expecting youuuuuuuuuuuuuu
     

    PGalbe

    Senior Member
    English
    #7
    " Je vous dis à très bientôt "
    What does this mean. It is used as a closing of a letter and makes no sense to me.
    " I say to you very soon " ??
     

    PGalbe

    Senior Member
    English
    #10
    Thank you for that, but I received this ages ago, and I was not "told" anything else. Not sooner (shortly), or later...
    I'm wondering if french is not the writer's first language and she is just trying to say "see you soon". It is at the end of each letter.
     
    #11
    I completely disagree with miyamoto (sorry), and you're right PGalbe. "je vous dis a tres bientot" is a spoken sentence that means : I'm telling you "see you soon", and that you can translate simply by "see you soon".
     
    English
    #13
    i received an email that ended with "je te dis à bientôt"

    Is it clear to you whether he means 'i will tell you soon' or is does he mean something like "i am telling you 'à bientôt'". the email was about us having a more professional relationship, so does that mean to emphasize that he is saying 'à bientôt' instead of his usually 'bisous'?
     

    Donaldos

    Senior Member
    French - France
    #14
    C'est la seconde interprétation qui est la bonne.

    Il aurait simplement pu écrire "à bientôt".

    P.S. : I will tell you soon = je te le dirai bientôt
     
    Top