Je vais la/lui faire savoir

< Previous | Next >

c1wang

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
This is embarrassing... I never know what to do; this question is just an example:

I will let her know.

X Je vais elle faire savoir. (I know this is definitely not correct.)
? Je vais la faire savoir. (direct object?)
? Je vais lui faire savoir. (indirect object? for feminin?)

Thank you!
 
  • The Piglet

    Member
    French
    Bonjour,

    On dit "je vais lui faire savoir", car cela répond à la question "à qui vas-tu le faire savoir ?", et donc c'est un objet indirect :)
     

    Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    yes, this "lui" is very confusing for non-native !
    as The Piglet pointed out, it's an indirect object meaning either "à elle" (here), or "à lui" (in case of a masculine)
     

    Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    You can say "à elle" in a sentence like :
    "à qui est ce livre" ? (whose book is it)
    "il est à elle" (it's hers)

    or to emphasize the subject like :
    "c'est à elle de venir" (her and only her)

    is it any clearer ?
     

    c1wang

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    You can say "à elle" in a sentence like :
    "à qui est ce livre" ? (whose book is it)
    "il est à elle" (it's hers)

    or to emphasize the subject like :
    "c'est à elle de venir" (her and only her)

    is it any clearer ?
    I guess I am simply too weak in grammar.
    To me, "à" is a preposition. "Elle" is a pronoun, as "She" in English and one cannot say "to she", therefore ...

    I will make a point to remember your examples here. Thank you very much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top