Jean de Florette

sandera

Senior Member
Scottish/Glaswegian
Can anyone tell the "nick-name" meanings of:
Le papet. (Cesar)
Galinette. (Ugolin)
Pique - bouffigue. (Marius)

Thank-you
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    Welcome sandera,

    You probably won't get an answer on this, the English Only forum.
    Try the French-English one.
     

    Shark

    Senior Member
    France - French
    "Le Papet" is Franco-provençal for "grand-father".
    "Galinette" means "little chicken" and is also from the Provençal language.
    I'm not sure about "pique-bouffigue"

    Hope it helps!
     

    Auryn

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Galinette is also the local name for a fish (gurnard in English).

    Bouffigue means blister in Provençal. Piquer is to prick. So Pique-Bouffigue is the man who pricks blisters (long story, it's explained in the book).
     

    sandera

    Senior Member
    Scottish/Glaswegian
    sandera said:
    Can anyone tell the "nick-name" meanings of:
    Le papet. (Cesar)
    Galinette. (Ugolin)
    Pique - bouffigue. (Marius)

    Thank-you
    Thanks to all who replied, it has been a great help.
    Avoir une bonne journée.
     
    Top