Jeder Atemzug kostet dich Sekunden

Torsion

Member
American English
I saw in a song the phrase "Jeder Atemzug kostet dich Sekunden."

I understand its meaning, but what confuses me is that kosten seems to take two accusative objects. Based on what I've learned, if I hadn't seen this sentence before and I were trying to translate its meaning, I'd make this attempt: "Jeder Atemzug kostet dir Sekunden."

Why does kosten take two accusative objects, and why doesn't it take a dative object instead?
 
  • Kurtchen

    Senior Member
    German - Norddeutschland
    If I had to wager a guess, I'd say it's one of those seemingly arbitrary exceptions.
    To be honest, I wouldn't be surprised to learn that at some point in the past or in some dialect it did take the dative.

    cf. Ich lasse mir/mich es etwas kosten. Here you even have the choice. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top