jemanden loswerden

Canis Snupus Snupus

Senior Member
English - Australian
Hi everyone

Does "jemanden loswerden" mean to get rid of someone temporarily, or can it also mean to get rid of them forever?

E.g. Getting rid of a client who is stretching out a meeting (but whom you will see again next time) cf. getting rid of friends that you never want to contact again.


Thanks
 
  • JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    It can mean both (temporarily / permanently).
    :tick:
    But it depends on context.

    Ein Mädchen auf der Straße (das von einem Typen angemacht wurde): "Uff, diesen aufdringlichen Kerl bin ich endlich losgeworden!" - permanently, he will not come back.

    But
    getting rid of friends that you never want to contact again.
    In this case, I'd say "Mit ihnen habe ich Schluss gemacht."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top