Jenny will never forget the joyful day of her wedding.

< Previous | Next >

philanguy

Senior Member
MotherEarth;Chinese
Hi,

--Are the following all but identical in meaning? Many thanks in advance.

--Jenny will never forget the joyful day of her wedding.
--Jenny will never forget the cheerful day of her marrige.
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I could probably dig up some very subtle differences, but I'm not sure it's worth the while, Phil.
    They are pretty much the same, and mean Jenny will forever remember her joyous wedding day.

    Actually, perhaps this is a difference:
    cheerful, joyous - happy, cheery, glad
    joyful - blissful

    ... I could be just imagining things :rolleyes:
     

    Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    --Are the following all but identical in meaning? Many thanks in advance.
    Yes, but it's a big "but".
    Cheer is not the same as joy. Joy is nearer to ecstasy. Cheer is what you get when in good company you have a few drinks.

    A wedding is a ceremony, an activity.
    A marriage (note the spelling) is the creation of a matrimonial bond between two people. This is done at a wedding, of course, but the marriage is what the couple achieve at their wedding.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top